Technical program
TAU logo

TAU 2019

ACM International Workshop on Timing Issues in the Specification and Synthesis of Digital Systems

March, 2019
Monterey, California
www.tauworkshop.com

TAU 2019 Technical Program

quick links

[Thursday, March 21st 2019] [Friday, March 22nd 2019]


Program Details *

Thursday, March 21st, 2019

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Breakfast

9:00 a.m. – 9:10 a.m. Opening Remarks from general chair
 
9:10 a.m. – 10:10 a.m. Beyand CMOS [Keynote] (Chair: Song Chen, Synopsys)
Speaker: Jamil Kawa (Synopsys)

10:10 a.m. – 10:50 a.m. Timing for Low Power (Chair: Igor Keller, Cadence) 10:50 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Break

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 a.m. Advance in Timing and Extraction (Chair: Peivand Tehrani, Synopsys) 12:00 a.m. – 2 p.m. Lunch and social networking
2:00 pm – 2:45 p.m. Time as a First-Class Object in Systems [Keynote] (Chair: João Geada, Ansys)
Speaker: Rick McGeer (engageLively)

2:45 pm – 3:30 p.m. Where is my “Typical” Chip? Relating Silicon Back to the Timing Sign-Off Model [Invited] (Chair: João Geada, Ansys)
Speaker: Christian Lutkemeyer (Inphi)

3:30 p.m. – 3:50 p.m. Break

3:50 p.m. – 5:20 p.m. Panel: Post silicon reality vs. pre-silicon modeling − pitfalls and opportunities to expand the τ-Workshop
Organizer: Christian Lutkemeyer (Inphi)
  • Ali (Checkad) Anvar (Broadcom)
  • Debjit Sinha (IBM)
  • João Geada (Ansys)
  • Kelvin Le (Synopsys)
  • Tom Spyrou (Intel)
  • Paul Pereira (Qualcomm)

6:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Cooktail Reception

7:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m. Dinner



Friday, March 22, 2019

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Breakfast

9:00 a.m. – 9:05 a.m. Opening Remarks from technical program chair

9:05 a.m. – 9:50 a.m. From Recovering Time to Timing Recovery: Some Challenges for the TAU Community [Keynote] (Chair: Tom Spyrou, Intel)
Speaker: Andrew B. Kahng (University of California, San Diego)
Distributed Timing Analysis (Chair: Kelvin Le, Synopsys) (in proceeding only)

9:50 a.m. – 10:10 a.m. Break


10:10 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. TAU contest: Design optimizations (Chair: João Geada, Ansys)
Presenters: George Chen (Intel)
12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Lunch and social networking

1:30 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. Deep Neural Networks' Applications in EDA and Their Acceleration Techniques [Invited] (Chair: Qiuyang Wu, Synopsys)
Speaker: Yiran Chen (Duke University)

2:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. Panel: Multiple Input Switching (MIS) effects in timing
Organizer: Debjit Sinha (IBM), Qiuyang Wu (Synopsys)
  • Ali (Checkad) Anvar (Broadcom)
  • Christian Lutkemeyer (Inphi)
  • Igor Keller (Cadence)
  • João Geada (Ansys)
  • Peivand Tehrani (Synopsys)
  • Tom Spyrou (Intel)
3:45 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Closing remarks & logistics