Technical program
TAU logo

TAU 2021

ACM International Workshop on Timing Issues in the Specification and Synthesis of Digital Systems

Virtual workshop will be held on April 8-9, 2021
through Zoom Video Conference Call
www.tauworkshop.com

TAU 2021 Technical Program

[Thursday, April 8th 2021] [Friday, April 9th 2021]


Program Details in Pacific Time Zone

Thursday, April 8th, 2021

7:30 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Casual Chat

8:00 a.m. – 8:15 a.m. Opening Remarks from general chair
8:15 a.m. – 9:15 a.m. ASTA for Cyclic and Asynchronous Circuits [Keynote] (Chair: Ken Stevens)
Speaker: Christos Sotiriou (University of Thessaly)

9:15 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Break

9.30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Paper Session 1 (Chair: Jignesh Shah ) 10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. AI/ML and Simulation in the Context of Product Innovation [Keynote] (Chair: Debjit Sinha )
Speaker: Prith Banerjee (Ansys)
11:45 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Lunch
 
1:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Efficient Parasitic Interconnect Insertion for Timing Analysis [Invited] (Chair: Joao Geada )
Speaker: Prof. Ron A. Rohrer (Southern Methodist University)

1:30 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. The Evolution, Pitfalls, and Cargo Cult Engineering of Advanced Digital Timing Sign-off [Invited] (Chair: Paul Pereira)
Speaker: Christian Lutkemeyer

2:15 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Break

2.30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Panel on "How many sigmas are enough?"
Organizer: Christian Lutkemeyer (Inphi)
  • Igor Keller (Cadence)
  • Joao Geada (Ansys)
  • Ahmed Shebaita (Synopsys)
  • Srinivas Boadapati (Intel)
  • Paul Pereira (Qualcomm)
  • Checkad Anvar (Broadcom)
  • Kevin Chen (TSMC)

4:00 p.m. – 4:05 p.m. Logistics for next day

Friday, April 9th, 2021

7:30 a.m. – 8.00 a.m. Casual Chat

8:00 a.m. – 8:15 a.m. Opening Remarks from technical program chair
8:15 a.m. – 9:15 a.m. The OpenROAD Project : Goals, Demo, and Code Organization [Keynote] (Chair: Joao Geada)
Speaker: Tom Spyrou

9:15 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Break


9.30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. TAU contest on Current Source Models (Chair: Jignesh Shah)
Presenter: Walid Elgharbawy
11:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Robust Rare Circuit Failure Detection using Data-Efficient Machine Learning [Invited] (Chair: Mayur Bubna)
Speaker: Peng Li (University of California Santa Barbara)

11:45 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Lunch Break

1:00 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. Simultaneous Multi Voltage Analysis with Dynamic Voltage Frequency Scaling [Invited] (Chair: Song Chen)
Speaker: Paul Berevoescu (Synopsys)

1:45 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Break

2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Paper Session 2 (Chair: Jignesh Shah)

3:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Break

3:15 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Aging Timing Signoff Solutions for Automotive and IoT Applications (Global Foundries) [Invited] (Chair: Paul Peirera)
Speaker: Siddharth Sawant

4:00 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. Closing remarks & logistics